top of page

TROTTERIFIC!



The return of the Trotters Trail 5 Mile race brought with it a full trough of superb results and a team prize win for the Ladies. The weather was beautiful March and sunbeams welcomed runners up a series of challenging undulations around the course.


With spectacular views of historic Smithills Hall and a winding trail around the surrounding woodland, it was a different race to previous years but no less challenging. Hordes of happy runners, multiple marvellous marshalls, phenomenal photographs and mountains of mud made it a day to remember for the Club and the feedback for the new course has been positive.


Race Directors Jason Attwood and Alyson Cullen with support from Coach and Chair Andy Dunleavy ensured all was in place well in advance of the day.


There were a couple of falls – where, thankfully, runners made a full recovery and many reports of lost shoes in the squelchy mud. More than a couple of runners actually crossed the finish line with at least one shoe in their hand after the final mud patch.


Here are the results in all of their mud-spattered glory –

Paul Duke was first BRR home and 14th overall in a trotter-tastic 35:49 followed by Suleman Badat in 36:51 and Gareth Doherty in 36:53.

First Burnden lady was super Sarah Watton in 40:51 and, with Gwen Kinloch in 43:52 and Vicki Hamer in 45:21, collected the Ladies’ Team Prize.

Gwen Kinloch, Anne Ferguson (45:49) and Sarah Watton all won their Vet Categories – V60, V65 and V35 respectively.


Other Trotterrific results –

Steve Nolan – 38:37, Ian Pudge – 39:23, Ravi Patel – 39:28, Michael Kermode - 39:37, Martin Whitehead – 40:08, Stephen Horsman – 41:21, Stephen Thorpe – 41:46, Marcus Hamer – 42:47, Keith Thomas – 43:06, Aidy Ashburn – 43:07, Paul Willan – 43:21, Andrew Crawford – 44:12, Martin Archer – 44:19, Gareth Lowe – 45:19, Patrick Filio – 46:15, Colm O’Brien – 46:16, Marie Parkinson – 46:27, Simon Marland – 46:38, Harrison Riley – 46:47, Ged Turner – 48:18, Andy Warburton – 50:01, Rick Winnard – 50:41, Stephen Riddle – 51:47, Elaine Roper – 52:24, Bernie Jones – 53:52, Steve Holt – 54:58, Gayle Gerrard – 55:15, Jenni Partington – 56:36, Emma Walker – 57:08, Philip Glassbrook – 58:30, Gillian Morris – 58:51, David Allen – 59:16, Nicola Halsall – 59:35, Maggie Slamin – 59:44, Jordan Hulmer – 59:51, Anthony Fulop – 1:00:47, Julie Riddle – 1:03:01, Natasha Clarke – 1:03:54, Rachel Pendlebury – 1:03:57, Joanne Eddleston – 1:08:19, Robert Bell – 1:08:28, Sue Marland – 1:10:53, Gillian McGowan – 1:25:24 (Tail-Runner), Carolyn Edwards – 1:25:24 (Tail-Runner).


PARKRUN

It was a special day for Burnden’s David Smith this Saturday as he hit the lofty heights of 250 parkruns at Bolton - complete with a balloon.



Bolton – Attendance 225 – Andy Dunleavy (8th position) – 22:48, Michael Kermode – 24:25, Ravi Patel – 25:59, Gareth Doherty – 26:44, Simon Entwistle – 27:15, Rick Winnard – 27:49, Vicki Hamer – 27:52, John Simms – 28:19, Kathryn Baron – 28:51, Gareth Lowe – 29:07, Paul Johnson – 29:50, Luke Newell – 30:59, Jenni Partington – 31:56, Martin Archer – 32:17, Andrew Parkinson – 37:33, Cheryl Dunleavy - 40:10.

Woodhouse Moor – Attendance 660 – Simon Marland – 25:26, Sue Marland – 33:28

Heaton Park – Attendance 804 – Mark Jackson – 21:36, Gayle Gerrard – 26:17

Oldham – Attendance 206 – Adrian Asburn – 22:52

Wythenshawe – Attendance 164 – Steven Walsh – 24:41

Worsley Woods – Attendance 328 – Carol Richardson – 34:10, Michelle Livesey – 37:50, Sarah Brown – 39:55.

Burnage – Attendance 186 – Nia Bell – 30:49

37 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page