Coaches

COACHES

 

The coaches/run leaders at Burnden aim to support you in your running by offering a variety of sessions each week that will meet your needs, whether you are…

• training for a specific race in the club championship

• seeking a less intensive session, as you recover from a race the day before

• seeking a specific type of session, e.g. hill training or interval training

• new to running

• wanting to build up to a certain distance/achieve a certain pace per mile

• returning to running after an injury

Sessions are available each Monday ( except Bank Holidays) at 7pm at Smithills Sports Centre (except Bank Holidays), also at 7pm we have the New Starters Group for those who are new to running or returning to running after injury. 

The coaches/run leaders at Burnden hold a combination of UK Athletics (UKA) accredited qualifications at Level 1 and Level 2, in Leadership in Running and Fitness, Coach in Running and Fitness

Some coaches also hold qualifications in FRA Level 1 Fell Leadership in Running and Fitness.

Best Wishes

The coaching team at Burnden… Marcus, Andy, Sue, Isaline, Mumtaz, Brenda, Gwen, Carolyn, Gillian, Stew, Alec, Jane, Paul John, Neil and Rob, Sharon Drew, Tony Wall, Louise Wall

 

SUE BOOTH

UKA Level 1 Leader in Running and Fitness

UKA Level 2 Coach in Running and Fitness

 

ANDY STAVELEY

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

MARCUS TAYLOR

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

 

ISALINE POLLITT

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

 

SHARON DREW

UKA Level 1 Leadership

in Running and Fitness

 

GWEN KINLOCH

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

MUMTAZ PATEL

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

ROB SHORT

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

UKA Level 2 Coach in Running and Fitness

 

BRENDA SEDGWICK

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

FRA Level 1 Fell Leadership in Running and Fitness

JOHN HALL

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

GILLIAN MCGOWAN

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

CAROLYN BARKER

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

 

NEIL CRITCHLEY

UKA Level 1 Athletics Coach

UKA Level 1 Leadership  in Running and Fitness

JANE FORREST

UKA Level 1 Leadership  in Running and Fitness

 

ALEC COTTRILL

FRA Level 2 Fell Coach in

Running and Fitness 

PAUL SEDGWICK 

FRA Level 1 Fell Leadership

in Running and Fitness

TONY WALL

UKA Level 1 Leadership in

Running and Fitness

LOUISE WALL

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness

JOHN EDGE 

UKA Level 1 Leadership in Running and Fitness