Burnden Race Reports

RUNNING OF THE BULLS

14th July 2014

 

It was another busy week with the Bull Hill Fell race opening proceedings of the Radcliffe AC three day Challenge.  A serene summers evening attracted a large field of athletes to the most scenic of the three events.  A 5.1 mile route, 800ft of climb with steep ascents and slippery grass descents along true moorland terrain, competitors are rewarded with spectacular views across Ramsbottom and beyond.

Steve Nolan brought home the greys with 1st V50 and a time of 39:17.  Keith Thomas closely followed in 41:35 and 1st V55.  Lesley Fisher was first Burnden lady home in 52:38 and 1st F55. 

Steve Nolan 39:17, Keith Thomas 41:35, Andy Duffy 46:35, Dave Swift 51:07, Don Nichol 51:08, Allison Grace 1:06:02.

Day 2 of the event was a 5 mile evening Cross Country at Giant Seat Scout Camp.  Another balmy evening gave a tough outing for the remaining four Burnden’s who had entered the three day challenge.  Steve Nolan once again came in first, in 6th place overall and 1st V50 in 35:59.  Keith Thomas took up his place of 1st M55 with 37:27.  Andy Duffy ran a strong 41:01 and Allison Grace 1:00:14.

Day 3 was tough mentally as well as physically, a 5 mile Multi-Terrain event held in the midday sun.  However, Steve Nolan never faltered and, true to form, kept his 1st V50 position, 4th overall in 30:38.  Keith Thomas ran an impressive 33:26 (1st V55), Andy Duffy 35:32 and Allison Grace 50:20.

In the three day combined results Burnden collected a plethora of prizes.  Steve Nolan came 5th overall and 1st V50.  Keith Thomas 1st V55 and Allison Grace 1st F40.

At the Northern Vets monthly meeting recently held in Radcliffe, Rob Short grabbed a 2nd place in the 5K in 19:34 and Andy Duffy also took 2nd in the 10K in a time of 42:06.

The Windmill Half Marathon at Fairhaven Lake, Lytham St Annes, created a large amount of interest with a strong field of 43 Burndener’s flooding the start line.  Race number seven of the Club Championship saw a number of Half Marathon debuts and a glut of Personal Bests on this fast and flat course.  A slight breeze gave little respite on a predominantly warm and muggy day.

Image courtesy of Mark Lysycia Photography

John Knowles, who is having a phenomenal Season so far this year, clocked a personal best of 1:19:53 to take 5th place out of a field of 481 and 1st V40 prize.  Equally impressive, fresh, or not as the case may be, from his three day exploits at Radcliffe, Steve Nolan came home just 2 places behind in 7th overall and 2nd V50 in a superb time of 1:21:34.

John Knowles 1:19:53, Steve Nolan 1:21:34, Pete Hopley 1:30:02,  Glen Kenyon 1:30:28, Ed Ashton 1:32:35 (PB), Rob Short 1:36:32, Marcus Taylor 1:36:51, Derek Lord 1:38:02, Don Nichol 1:41:03, Christophe Menand 1:41:19, David Newman 1:42:33, Lawrence McDonald 1:44:30, Neil Critchley 1:45:38, Mark Butler 1:45:44 (PB), Colm O’Brien 1:46:57, David Griffin 1:47:09, David Aulton 1:50:41, Craig Philpot 1:52:40 (PB), Mark Turner 1:53:20, Tony Foster 1:57:13, John Hall 1:58:39, Phil Lamb 2:10:29, Peter Whiteside 2:27:08.

The ladies also put in a remarkable effort with Gwen Kinloch heading up the team taking home 3rd lady and 1st F50 in a swift time of 1:32:03.  Kirsty Normanton followed in at 1:33:17, 4th lady and 1st F40.  Completing the ladies prizes, Paula Pilling ran a strong and impressive 1:40:39 to take over a minute off her PB and the 1st V35 prize.

Gwen Kinloch 1:32:03, Kirsty Normanton 1:33:17, Paula Pilling 1:40:39, Isaline Kneale 1:41:24, Shirley Staveley 1:44:44, Katy Thompson 1:45:35, Jane Forrest 1:45:51, Holly Craggs 1:46:06, Lorraine Halwood 1:47:03, Kelly Sullavan 1:47:56, Beverley Walker 1:50:35, Julie Newton 2:02:08, Allison Grace 2:02:17, Fiona Ashton 2:03:15, Susan Williams 2:04:46, Maria Parkinson 2:07:39, Karen Jackson 2:16:25, Ann Butler 2:21:23, Clair Marland 2:40:57, Sue Blackman 2:40:57.

Elsewhere on Sunday, Diane Morrison and Louise Geoghegan ran the We Love Manchester 10K at the Etihad Campus.  Morrison completed the course in 55:11 and Geoghegan in 1:02:06.

Finally, Keith Thomas completed the weekend after a gruelling three days at Radcliffe with the Trawden 7 mile trail race in 45:30 and 3rd V55.  Lesley Fisher ran to her usual excellent form in 56:21, netting the 1st F55 spot.

INTO THE FURNESS

7th July 2014

 

Another busy week in the racing calendar with the Rochdale 10K kicking off midweek racing.  Just two Burnden vests made it to the start line with a spectacular run by Paula Pilling running a PB of 44:21 and claiming 1st F35 place.  Allison Grace ran a strong 52:32 on this traditionally tough road race.

Following the disappointing cancellation of the first race in the series, race number 2 kicked off the Astley Park Trail Series with some excellent results on the undulating 4.6 mile course, held in traditional British Summers evening drizzle.  Keith Thomas brought home the team in 27:57 (1st V55) followed by Pete Hopley 28:52, John Turner, 29:18 and the lone female representative, Katy Thompson (2nd L40) in 34:38.

The following evening saw the second in the Cuerden Valley Badger 10K series run in much kinder conditions.  Gwen Kinloch kept true to current form and collected the 1st F50 prize in 44:12, George Butler, now becoming accustomed to heading up the Junior category claimed 1st MJ spot in 50:30.  Ann Butler ran an excellent 1:01:02 along with Peter Whiteside in 1:08:21.

The NHS Triathlon captured the hearts of three members, keen to test their fitness against not just a 5K run but a 400m pool swim and 21K cycle.  Shirley Staveley put in an excellent performance to take 15th lady with a 7:26 swim, 1:02:03 cycle and 23:27 run.  Julie Newton, in her debut Tri event put in a gutsy performance to finish 103rd out of 165 finishers with splits of 10:43 swim, 1:13:06 cycle and 28:48 run.  Liz Hopley followed close behind in 106th place with an excellent 7:51 swim, 1:15:31 cycle and 29:43 run. 

Three further Burnden’s competed in the team event with Julie Bower taking the cycle leg in 1:14:07 and Christine Pendlebury the run in 31:47 of an all ladies team.  Ann Butler joined forces with colleagues to run the 5K leg in a strong 27:01 and John Hall ran the 5K leg for his team in an impressive 23:49.

The Annual Cross the Bay Challenge Half Marathon was run on a gloriously sunny day.  The unique race takes the traditionally quickest way to cross from Cumbria to Lancashire, making use of the low tide and taking in the stunning scenery of Morecambe Bay and the South Lakes.  Getting wet, or staying dry, is not an option.  First back was Keith Thomas in 1:42:17, Lesley Fisher and Don Nichol finished together in 2:07:09 and Peter Whiteside in 2:50:57.

In the stunningly beautiful Coniston Marathon, Phil Eccleston continued his endurance form with another 4th placing on a course which is tough on terrain and elevation but with rewarding scenery.  Eccleston put in a sterling effort of 3:20:34 and was just 40 seconds behind 3rd place.  Kelly Sullavan was 21st Lady in 4:40:40 and Lorraine Halwood followed her in for 40th place in a time of 5:09:29.

In the Half Marathon, Brenda Sedgwick claimed 1st L60 in a fantastic 2:46:39, followed by husband Paul in 3:03:08.

 

 

Finally, Peter Partington took himself to Southport to compete in the Half Marathon with a fantastic 1:58:22, taking over 10 minutes off his previous time at Chester in May.

 

Come and join us, everyone welcome, 
find us on facebook or
contacts usThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to find out more.

 

Latest Club News

Fell Championship Champions Ferguson and Nolan

Congratulations to Anne Ferguson and Steve Nolan, winners of the 2021 Fell Championship! 33 members did at least one fell race but only 4 did enough races to count in the Championship. Burnden will run an Off-Road championship next year which will have a…