Burnden Race Reports

LOVELY JUB-I-LEE

23rd June 2014

 

The fifth race in the Central Lancs Grand Prix Series and the second race of the Horwich Jubilee Series  saw 47 Burndeners take on the mighty Nickleton Brow in this 5 mile, two lap route at Rivington.  A demanding race, with all local Clubs well represented, gives a competitive edge to the event but Burnden held their own continuing to take category and team prizes across a number of the Vets categories.

John Knowles proved unstoppable once more leading the grey vests home in 27:54, 2nd M40 and 12th overall.  Steve Nolan claimed the 1st M50 prize in 28:40 and David Griffin was 2nd M65 in 38:48.  The men claimed 5th Open Team placing.

John Knowles 27:54, Steve Nolan 28:40, Rob Short 31:00, Ian Pudge 31:03, Colin Rigby 31:23, Glen Kenyon 32:03, Martyn Pollitt 32:21, Lee White 32:25, John Turner 32:28, Ed Ashton 32:37, Pete Hopley 32:49, Marcus Taylor 33:54, Laurence Keighley 33:56, Andy Duffy 34:09, Tony Wall 35:42, Andy Staveley 35:47, Mark Butler 36:33, Don Nichol 36:39, Colm O’Brien 37:04, Matt Barker 38:30, Chris Greenall 38:38, Paul Johnson 38:48, David Griffin 38:48, David Aulton 39:05, Liam Christie 40:29, George Butler 40:44, Mark Turner 40:55

First home for the ladies was Kirsty Normanton in 33:33 and 1st F40, closely followed by Gwen Kinloch in 33:35 and 1st F50.  Isaline Kneale took 2nd F45 in 35:54 and Anne Ferguson 1st F55 in 36:53.  The Ladies took 1st Open Team prize with the all Vet combination of Normanton, Kinloch and Kneale.

Kirsty Normanton 33:33, Gwen Kinloch 33:35, Isaline Kneale 35:54, Lyndsay Darbyshire 36:37, Katy Thompson 37:55, Kelly Sullavan 38:16, Carolyn Barker 38:39, Jane Forrest 38:57, Elaine Roper 39:44, Sue Booth 40:07, Beverley Walker 40:09, Diane Morrison 43:59, Karen Taylor 45:15, Sheila Christie 45:18, Ann Butler 45:33, Clair Marland 46:08, Liz Hopley 47:53, Louise Wall 48:06, Joanne Darby 48:06.

On the Fells a small group took on the 46th Great Hill Fell race, a fully runnable 5.8 miles with 1575ft of climbing from Brinscall Summer Fair.  Despite warm conditions there were some solid performances and once again a number of category wins.

Glen Kenyon 42:37, Ian Pudge 43:13 (3rd M40), Pete Hopley 44:32, Ed Ashton 45:12, Laurence Keighley 47:22, Don Nichol (2nd M55) 47:45, Phil Reid (1st M60) 48:23, Anne Ferguson (1st F55) 50:15

 

Finally, the 50th Anniversary of the Freckleton Half Marathon proved  to be a tough  run in the sweltering mid-afternoon sun.  With times down on relative PB’s just to finish was a major achievement.

 

Paula Pilling 1:48:35, Beverley Walker 2:03:42, Craig Philpot 2:04:03, Tony Foster 2:09:41

 

CEFFYLAU GWYLLT

16th June 2014

 

Burnden Road Runners were on tour once again this Weekend, this time in mid Wales for the 35th Man versus Horse off road distance event from the scenic Llanwrtyd Wells.  With over 3500ft of climb over almost 24 miles of varying terrain this challenging race pitches man and horse against each other in an iconic and unusual race. 

An event which has been supported by Andy and Shirley Staveley for many years managed to put Burnden on the map once more with a plethora of trophies collected.  Both Staveleys managed to bring home silverware once more with Andy collecting 3rd V50 for his impressive 3:44:46 and Shirley claiming 2nd F50 for 4:24:53.  There were further trophies for Isaline Kneale (3rd F40) in 4:13:07 and Jane Forrest (3rd F50) in 4:36:08.  The men also took third open team prize with the super Vets combination of Staveley, Pollitt and Thomas.

Andy Staveley 3:44:46, Martyn Pollitt 3:45:34, Keith Thomas 3:50:31, Marcus Taylor 4:03:26, Isaline Kneale 4:13:07, Shirley Staveley 4:24:53, Jane Forrest 4:36:08, Beverley Walker 5:47:19, Maria Parkinson 5:49:07

In addition, a small contingent competed in the three man relay team event including Liz Hopley, Julie Newton and Colin Rigby.  Pete Hopley sadly had to withdraw from the main race at the second stage after completing almost 14 miles of the full course.

Continuing in the diverse range of events, Julie Bower competed in her first ever Open Water swim event at the Great North Swim in Lake Windermere.  A challenging 2 mile, two lap swim in the chilly Lake saw Julie finish an excellent 363rd Female in a time of 1:31:18

Closer to home, in the Blue Light 5 mile race in Blackpool Don Nichol collected 1st V55 in 35:44, Lesley Fisher 1st F55 in 36:32 and Dave Pearson completed the race in 41:20.

 

Finally, the midweek Fell racing Season continued with a small number heading to the Two Towers Fell Race at Holcombe Tower.  6.5K and 1300ft of climb on this two lap course to the Tower with the following results; Keith Thomas (1st V55) 40:28, Lesley Fisher (1st F55) 46:57, Don Nichol 49:52, David Aulton 55:49

The following evening at the Two Lads Fell Race from Horwich, 8.4K and 900ft of climb; Ian Pudge 41:14, Ed Ashton 41:42, Laurence Keighley 46:04, Anne Ferguson (1st F55) 46:42, Tim Taylor 47:37, Colm O’Brien 48:47, Matt Barker 48:53, Katy Thompson 50:50

 

Other results

Cockermouth Triathlon; Isaline Kneale 4th Female, 1st F45

3 Sisters 5K, Wigan; Isaline Kneale, 1st Female, 21:25

Littleborough 5K; Edward Orlinski 31:03

Grasmere Gallop 17K; Katy Thompson 1:34:30, 4th F40

Morecambe 10K; Laurence Keighley 42:46

THE CUERDEN CLAN

9th June 2014

 

John Knowles led the way once more in the latest Club Championship race, the Cuerden Valley Badger Trail 10K at Bamber Bridge.  The weather proved to be kind after persistent rain earlier in the day and once more the Club turned out in force with an epic 21% of the starting line.

Knowles came in second, less than a minute behind the winner and clocking an impressive 36:30 proving his is well honed for the Club title once more this year.   The joint title holder, Steve Nolan, followed close behind in 3rd place (1st M50) in 37:38.  A recent age category change for Paul Christie proved fruitful with a 1st M60 in 47:32 following a long lay off due to injury.   The men comfortably took the team prize with an all Vet team of Knowles, Nolan and Staveley.

John Knowles 36:30, Steve Nolan 37:38, Andy Staveley (2nd M50) 39:58, Glen Kenyon 40:51, Ian Pudge 41:09, Keith Thomas (2nd M55) 41:25, John Turner (2nd M45) 42:49, Marcus Taylor 43:34, Ed Ashton 43:41, Martyn Pollitt 44:12, Andy Duffy 44:45, Laurence Keighley 44:53, Don Nichol 46:54, Tony Wall 46:56, Colm O’Brien 47:29, Paul Christie 47:32, Chris Greenall 48:10, David Newman 48:15, Mark Butler 48:45, Matt Barker 49:24, Mark Turner 51:54, John Hall 54:22, George Ogden 1:09:59

The ladies fared equally well with Kirsty Normanton first home for Burnden, 4th lady overall and 1st F40, in 44:28.  Hot on her heels was Gwen Kinloch, 6th overall and 1st F50, in 45:07.  There was a further category win for Lesley Fisher, F55, in 48:16.  Joining the men in the team prizes, the ladies scooped first, again with a comfortable margin, with the magic Vets combination of Normanton, Kinloch and Kneale.

Kirsty Normanton 44:28, Gwen Kinloch 45:07, Isaline Kneale (3rd F45) 45:51, Lesley Fisher 48:16, Paula Pilling (2nd F35) 48:24, Anne Ferguson (2nd F55) 48:53, Lyndsay Darbyshire 49:15, Jane Forrest (2nd F50) 49:30, Katy Thompson 50:08, Carolyn Barker 50:56, Kelly Sullavan 51:55, Lorraine Halwood 52:02, Elaine Roper 52:09, Beverley Walker 53:24, Sheila Christie 55:47, Fiona Ashton 56:28, Allison Grace 56:58, Julie Newton 57:06, Diane Morrison 57:22, Ann Butler 58:30, Liz Hopley 1:00:19, Karen Jackson 1:00:44, Maria Parkinson 1:00:49, Susan Williams 1:00:56, Clair Marland 1:01:18, Louise Wall 1:02:35, Joanne Darby 1:05:45, Louise Geoghegan 1:07:13, Christine Pendlebury 1:12:25, Sue Blackman 1:12:30.

Elsewhere, Marcus Taylor and Steve Nolan tackled the Ennerdale Horseshoe Fell Race.  On a route altered from previous years due to threats of Lightning strikes, this Classic Fell race is tough, run on variable and rough terrain in a clockwise horseshoe by Ennerdale water and Black Sail pass along forest tracks and rocky shoreline for 23 miles and 7500ft of climb.  Nolan clocked close to the 4hr mark and Taylor a fine 4hrs 35mins.

Phil Eccleston continued his Triathlon journey with a trip to the beautiful Bala Middle Distance Tri in Wales.  A half Ironman distance, in preparation for things to come, left Phil in no doubt of how tough his forthcoming challenge is going to be.  Completing a 2K open water swim (1:01:16), 78.5K bike ride (3:14:01) and 21K run (1:29:50), Phil proved that running is still his strong discipline and he left with lessons on where to divert training in the final weeks leading up to the full Ironman which is to be held in Bolton in July.

 

Finally, the inaugural Edgworth Reservoir challenge saw a small contingency join in the fun at this Charity event around the picturesque Wayoh and Entwistle Reservoirs.  With both a 5K and 10K event surrounded by fun family activities and supporting worthy charities, Mistletoe for Cancer UK and the Barlow.

Results;

5K;    Joanne Darby 31:20

10K;   Marcus Taylor 46:32, Derek Lord 50:09, Paul Johnson 56:28, John Hall 58:47, Peter Partington  1:04:07, Neil Critchley 1:04:57

 

Other results this week

Harrock Hill Fell Race, 5.3 miles of tracks and fields;  Pete Hopley 41:34, Anne Ferguson 47:18, Colm O’Brien 48:27, Jane Forrest 49:07, Liz Hopley 1:04:20

 

Wigan Trail 10K; Laurence Keighley 43:13

Come and join us, everyone welcome, 
find us on facebook or
contacts usThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to find out more.