Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

GREEN DRIVE 5 MILE

BURNDEN claimed three age group victories at the Green Drive 5-Mile race in Lytham.
The club had two runners finishing in under 30 minutes at the race, which attracts a large field of quality club runners from all across the UK.
Paul Duke led the Burnden posse home, 17th overall in 29mins 43secs, just seven seconds ahead of Steve Nolan, who was 1st M55 and 19th overall in 29:50.
There was little between them and the next two Burndeners home - Marcus Taylor, 3rd M45 in 30:19, and Lee White in 30:23.
Paula Pilling was our first finisher in the women’s race, 7th overall and 2nd F40 in 33:28.
Gwen Kinloch also made the top 10 in the women’s race, winning the F55 category and coming 9th in 34:06.
Isaline Pollitt was 1st F50 and 14th overall in 35:40.
Anne Ferguson was 2nd F60 and 20th overall in 37:19, with Jackie Oakes 3rd F45 in 38:28 and David Griffin 3rd M70 in 43:28.
Other results:
Martyn Pollitt (32:45), Simon Marland (34:29), Ged Turner (35:18), Steven Bate (36:13), David Broadhurst (36:20), Adrian Ashburn (37:18), Mark Butler (37:54), Paul Drew (39:09), Phil Holden (40:34), Sheila Christie (41:51), Kath Berry (43:41), Mark Davis (43:47), Jackie Cairns (47:14), Rita Ledwards (48:14), Debra Hennessey (48:58), Joanne Darby (48:59), Fiona Ashton (50:26), Diane Leatherbarrow (50:26), Sue Blackman (51:04), John Hall (52:42).

HEATON PARK CROSS COUNTRY

Less than 24 hours earlier, many of those who ran the Green Drive were involved in the opening South East Lancs Cross Country League meet at Heaton Park.
In the women’s race, Anne Ferguson was 1st L60 in 34:52 with Isaline Pollitt 3rd L50 in 36:16 and Lyndsay Darbyshire 4th L50 in 36:20, making them the top team on the day in the Over 40, Over 45 and Over 50 categories.
Kath Berry (41:57) and Louise Wall (44:20) completed the club’s turn-out.
In the men’s race, Martyn Pollitt was 1st V55 in 41:35, followed by Mark Cannon in 44:04.
Tony Wall was 3rd V60 in 47:49 and Francis Machin 3rd V70 in 55:44.

MAST BLAST 10K
Four members took on the Mast Blast 10K to Winter Hill. Mumtaz Patel was first to complete the course, crossing the line 2nd F45 in 1:07:33 ahead of Elaine Roper who was 1st F55 in 1:08:44. Phil Glassbrook, 2nd M70 in 1:15:21 and Gayle Gerrard in 1:18:53.

LANGDALE MARATHON
Jackie Oakes claimed a superb 10th place in the women’s Langdale Marathon, 4th F45 in a terrific time of 4:36:38 over the hilly course.
Jane Forrest finished in the top 20 at the half-marathon at Langdale, 19th overall and 2nd F55 in 2:00:02 with Shirley Staveley 34th overall and 5th F50 in 2:06:45.
The week before, Shirley put in a brilliant pair of performances at the Helvellyn 15K and Ullswater 14K on successive days. She finished 3rd F50 in both races, finishing in 1:34:44 at Helvellyn and 15th in the women’s race at Ullswater in 1:33:54.
Andy Staveley was 31st in the Helvellyn race out of 228 finishers, 4th V50 in a time of 1:14:32.

MANCHESTER HALF MARATHON
Two members took part in the Manchester Half Marathon that same weekend. Anthony Foster crossed the line in 2:34:37 and Ann Hardman finished in 3:10:54.

 

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports