Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 16th August 2018

RED ROSE CROSS COUNTRY

BURNDEN’S Anne Ferguson picked up two notable victories over the weekend.
Anne won the F60 category at the first in the latest Red Rose Cross Country series at Leigh Sports Village with a time of 24mins 16secs and followed that up with the same prize at the Gin Pit 5-Mile race in Tyldesley 24 hours later.
Paula Pilling led Burnden home at Leigh, coming 24th overall with her time of 23:00, just seven seconds ahead of Sarah Watton who was 26th in 23:07.
Isaline Pollitt (24:29), Kelly Sullavan (27:57), Kath Page (28:44) and Louise Wall (32:03) completed Burnden’s involvement.
Paula, Sarah and Anne earned the club 7th place in the team standings, the same position as in the vets standings with Paula, Anne and Isaline’s placings combined.
In the men’s event at Leigh Steve Nolan was first home, 2nd V55 in 39:24, ahead of Martyn Pollitt (42:39), Mark Cannon (44:10), Tony Wall (48:25) and Steven Bate (51:02).

GIN PIT 5 
Anne’s success at Gin Pit Village, achieved with a time of 38:36, was one of five age group wins on the day. Paul Duke was 4th place overall and 1st M40 in 31:17, just seconds ahead of Rob Short in 6th who posted 31:21.
Gwen Kinloch was 1st F55 in 35:43, Sarah Watton 1st FS in 35:50 and Tony Wall 1st M60 in 37:38.
Vicki Hamer was 2nd FS in 37:30, Isaline Pollitt was 3rd F50 in 37:43 and Don Taylor 3rd M65 in 43:05.
Other results:
Gareth Doherty (33:42), Ged Turner (37:25), Steven Bate (38:06), David Broadhurst (39:16), Mark Butler (39:48), Carolyn Barker (41:47), Linda O’Byrne (41:54), Gayle Gerrard (42:36), Sheila Christie (44:13), Howard Sparke (44:54), Louise Wall (47:19).

ROCHE ABBEY TRAIL
Lorraine Halwood completed her 45th marathon, second female finisher in the Roche Abbey Trail event in 5 hours 12 minutes despite the difficult weather conditions and muddy course.
Adam Holmes led the four members who tackled the Autumn Breaker 10K in Blackpool over the line in a time of 54:17, followed by Emma Walker in 56:07, Louise Fox in 56:08 and John Hall in 66:12.
Louise and Emma turned out just 24 hours after the mud, sweat and tears (of joy, obviously) of competing in the Hellrunner obstacle half marathon. Emma survived in 4:37:45 with Louise completing it in 4:38:30.

PALMA MARATHON WEEKEND
Several club members travelled to Majorca for the Palma Marathon weekend, taking part in the half marathon and 10K events.
Lee White was the first to complete the half, recording a time of 1:27:39, with Kirsty White and Colin Rigby finishing within two seconds of each other in 1:39:18 and 1:39:20 respectively.
Marcus Taylor was next in 1:40:41 followed by Keith Thomas (1:42:55), Don Nichol (1:58:16), Paul Drew (2:10:02), Julie Riddle (2:13:25) and Sharon Drew (2:26:36).
Diane Morrison, Diane Leatherbarrow and Fiona Ashton completed the 10K together in 1:07:19.

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports