Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 28th August 2018

PENNINGTON FLASH 5 MILE TRAIL

BURNDEN members had a busy week with both the Pennington Flash 5-Mile trail event and the fourth race in the Harrock Hill fell series attracting a large number of entrants from the club.
At the Pennington event, Rob Short was 11th overall with a time of 30mins 59secs.
Paul Duke, 17th overall and 3rd V40 in 31:26, Lee White, one place behind and 2nd V45 in 31:28, and Marcus Taylor, 19th overall and 3rd V45 in 31:39, ensured Burnden had four athletes in the top 20.
There were four age group victories. Martyn Pollitt was 1st V55 in 32:54, Tony Wall 1st V60 in 36:54 and Mel Walker 1st V70 in 40:34. Gwen Kinloch was 1st F55 in 35:18.
Other notable runs were delivered by Isaline Pollitt, 2nd F50 in 35:59, and Lyndsay Darbyshire, 3rd F50 in 37:28.
Other results:
Gareth Doherty (33:46), Simon Marland (35:14), Ged Turner (37:02), Steven Bate (37:35), Mark Butler (38:12), Don Nichol (38:31), David Morrison (39:20), Andy Warburton (40:09), Gayle Gerrard (40:19), Kris Worsley (40:44), Craig Philpot (40:48), Carolyn Barker (41:31), Don Taylor (43:18), Emma Walker (44:25), Kerry Stevenson (46:19), Louise Wall (46:26), Sue Blackman (52:54).

HARROCK HILL

At Harrock Hill Rob Short again led the club contingent home over the 5.2-mile course with 902ft climb, finishing 16th overall in 37:33.
Again there were a host of age group wins. Steve Nolan was 1st M55 in 38:04, Tony Wall 1st M60 in 44:22
Paula Pilling was second in the women’s race and 1st L40 in 41:56. Isaline Pollitt was 1st L50 45:24, Gwen Kinloch 1st L55 in 46:53 and Anne Ferguson 1st L60 in 45:36.
Shirley Staveley was 2nd L50 with her time of 47:11, and Lyndsay Darbyshire was 3rd in the same category with 49:05. Sheila Christie was 2nd L55 in 55:00.
Paul Duke was 3rd M40 in 38:13 and pther notable successes came from Don Taylor, 3rd M65 in 55:12 and Phil Glassbrook, 3rd M70 56:07.
Other results:
Marcus Taylor (38:42), Christophe Menand (45:38), Ged Turner (46:57), Steven Bate (47:12), Vicki Hamer (48:15), Mark Butler (48:36), David Broadhurst (50:13), Colm O’Brien (51:04), Emma Walker (56:18), Nadia Raza (57:00), Louise Wall (60:02), Sally Cottrill (62:54), Alec Cottrill (62:55).
Across the whole series, Shirley was crowned L50 champion.

ROSSENDALE GOLF BALL TRAIL RACE
John Turner led home a trio of members at the Rossendale Golf Ball 5.5 mile fell race with a time of 52:29, followed by Louise Fox in 1:21:15 and David Morrison in 1:43:02.

BLACKPOOL ILLUMINATIONS 10K
Julie Morrison completed the Blackpool Illuminations 10K in 1:12:56, crossing with David Morrison who registered 1:12:57.

WEST LANCS TRI
George Butler was the leading performer at the West Lancs Tri in Edge Hill. His swim time of 6:03 was followed by 35:19 on the bike before a time of 19:14 for the run to post a total of 1:03:16.
Phil Holden was out of the pool in 11:18, off the bike after completing the section in 38:13 and taking 23:53 for the run to finish with 1:19:06.
Louise Fox completed the swim in 10:32, the bike course in 47:35 and the run in 26:45 for her combined time of 1:35:17.
Karen Ratcliffe took 10:43 for the swim and a bike time of 47:45, allied to 30:33 for the run gave her a finishing total of 1:36:20.
Liz McLellan took on the Darley Moor Duathlon and finished 6th in the women’s race and 1st F45-49 with her combined time of 1:06:25 – a bike ride of 34:47 sandwiched between run times of 19:49 and 10:15.

GREAT SCOTTISH SWIM
Julie Riddle took to the open water in Scotland for the Great Scottish Swim mile event at Loch Lomond, completing her first race over the distance in 58:31.

WINDERMERE WILD SWIM 
Jackie Oakes chose the 3K Windermere Wild Swim event in the Lake District and finished in 57:35.

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports