Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 29th May 2018

TERRY NORTLEY RELAYS

BURNDEN picked up two wins at the Terry Nortley Relays on Bank Holiday Monday at Radcliffe.
The combination of Kirsty White, Marcus Taylor, Ed Ashton and Lee White won the mixed vets team prize and eighth place overall.
Fine runs from Katy Thompson, Gwen Kinloch, Jackie Oakes and Anne Ferguson secured victory in the female vets race.
Kirsty’s time of 14mins 8secs for her leg over the 2-mile course was followed by 12:54 from Marcus, 12:46 from Ed and 12:53 from Lee.
Katy’s first leg of 16:13 was followed up by Gwen’s time of 14:18, Jackie’s 15:11 and Anne’s 15:33.
In all Burnden entered seven teams.
The Chase: Ged Turner (14:35), Tony Wall (14:10), Mel Walker (16:18), Mark Butler (14:42).
Family Fortunes: Colm O’Brien (15:19), Jane Forrest (16:09), Gareth Doherty (13:34), Linda O’Byrne (16:22).
Telly Addicts: Kerry Stevenson (17:43), Tracey Lowe (18:30), Don Nichol (16:10), Andy Warburton (17:08).
It’s A Knockout: Julie Riddle (18:17), Louise Wall (19:08), Kath Page (18:22 & 18:02).
The Generation Game: Tony Foster (17:55), Bill Kelly (24:13), Phil Glassbrook (17:40), Paul Christie (16:18).

MAST 10K

Marcus Taylor led home the Burnden contingent who took part in the rescheduled Mast Race, postponed from the beginning of the year when it fell victim to the weather.
Marcus was 8th overall and 1st V45 in 46:28, ahead of Mark Jackson who was next in 51:15.
Lucille Corrigan was 1st F45 and 1st Burnden female finisher in 57:27 while Phil Glassbrook won the V70 category with a time of 1:03:24.
Other results:
Adrian Ashburn (54:27), Tim Taylor (57:21), Neil Critchley (57:48), Gayle Gerrard (1:02:12), Jackie Oakes (1:02:50), Tony Woodiwiss (1:02:52), Emma Walker (1:03:32), Kerry Stevenson (1:04:05), Sarah Woodiwiss (1:05:49), Tracey Lowe (1:09:01), Louise Fox (1:09:30), Karen Taylor (1:10:10), John Hall (1:27:14), Bill Kelly (1:33:15).

EDINBURGH HALF MARATHON
Liz McLellan travelled north of the border for the Edinburgh Half Marathon and finished 4th F45 in 1:33:05.

BLACKPOOL PROMENADE 10 MILER
Sarah Woodiwiss headed for the coast to contest the Blackpool Promenade 10-Miler and delivered a time of 1:36:43.

HUTTON ROOF FELL RACE
Nine members took on the Hutton Roof Fell Race, seven miles of testing racing with 1,300ft of ascent. Shirley Staveley was 2nd F50 with her time of 1hr 22mins as Burnden’s ladies came second in the team standings.
Other results:
Andy Staveley (1:05), Keith Thomas (1:12), Christophe Menand (1:16), Pete Hopley (1:17), Jane Forrest (1:25), Elaine Roper (1:25), Colm O’Brien (1:32), Dave Aulton (1:33).

AUSTWICK 13K FELL RACE

David Morrison completed the Austwick 13K Fell Race with its 1,200ft of climb in the Yorkshire Dales in 1:27:12.

HOLLINGWORTH LAKE 5k
Paula Pilling was 1st F40 at the 4th race in the Hollingworth Lake series with a time of 20:20.

WESHAM 10K
Mark Butler took on the midweek Wesham 10K race and came home 5th V55 in 47:10.

IAN HESKETH MEMORIAL DUATHLON
Neil Critchley and Julie Riddle tested themselves at the Ian Hesketh Memorial Duathlon in Rivington. Neil sandwiched a bike section of 50:12 between runs of 25:45 and 29:50 for an overall score in the solo event of 1:45:47.
Julie took part in the team event with husband Steve. Her runs of 29:34 and 30:50 were either side of Steve’s 49:14 on the bike for a total of 1:49:38.

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports