Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 8th May 2018

ASTLEY PARK TRAIL RACE/KENTMERE LAKELAND TRIAL 17K 

ANNE Ferguson scored two age group wins in a matter of days.
She was 1st F60 in the Chorley 4.4-mile trail race at Astley Park and then followed that up at the weekend by finishing top in the F60 section at the Kentmere 17K Lakeland Trail race in the Lake District.
Anne completed the Astley Park course in 33mins 54secs, while Lyndsay Darbyshire was 3rd F50 close behind her in 34:06.
Andy Staveley was the first of Burnden’s five representatives to finish, 4th M50 in 29:57. Pete Hopley (30:56) and Colm O’Brien (34:27) completed the turn-out.
Anne then completed the tough Kentmere course in 1:50:05, closely followed by Sarah Watton in 1:51:48.
Don Nichol was 1st M60, with his time of 1L53:46 and Jenna Leeks crossed the line in 2:00:50.
Sally Cottrill chose the 17K Trail Challenge and posted a time of 2:23:07.

ROCHE  ABBEY MARATHON/HALF MARATHON

Lorraine Halwood completed her 41st marathon at Roche Abbey, finishing 18th overall in a time of 5:21:11.
Mumtaz Patel opted for the half marathon distance and came home 13th overall and 3rd female finisher in 2:02:53.

YARROW BLUE BELL TRAIL RACE


Shirley Staveley won the F50 category at the popular 10K Yarrow Bluebell race.
The race attracted 13 members with Mark Jackson the first of them to finish, posting 50:04.
Don Taylor scored the other category success, 3rd V65 in 1:03:17.
Other results:
Emma Walker (1:08:45), Kerry Stevenson (1:09:57), Tracey Lowe (1:12:21), Louise Fox (1:17:24), Nia Bell (1:21:41), Susan Wood (1:22:47), Rita Ledwards (1:24:53), Louise Geoghegan (1:24:53), Gemma Chapman (1:28:13), Nicola Hardy (1:38:08).
Ed Ashton was first home in the daunting Great Hameldon Hill Race, in Accrington. He crossed the line in 50:03, followed by David Morrison (1:09:59) and Fiona Ashton (1:26:15).

HORWICH TRIATHLON


Martyn Pollitt posted the fastest time of the eight members who tackled the Horwich Triathlon around Rivington.
The 500m pool swim at Horwich Leisure Centre is followed by a tough 40K bike section and competitors finish with a 8.6K run which includes a visit to Rivington Pike.
Martyn’s swim of 11:38, bike time of 1:14:50 and 45:20 for the run gave him a total of 2:11:47.
Isaline Pollitt posted 2:27:08 thanks to a 14:04 swim, a 1:24:55 bike section and a run of 48:10.
Alec Cottrill was out of the pool in 14:34 before taking 1:28:53 on the bike and 58:01 for the run, together making a total of 2:41:27.
George Butler’s combined time of 2:34:58 was made up of a superfast 8:46 swim, 1:29:46 on the bike and 56:27 on the run course.
Phil Holden’s section times of 13:51, 1:34:03 and 1:01:01 gave him a total of 2:48:54.
Diane Smith had a combined time of 3:31:16 with 16:07 in the pool, 2:02:46 on the bike and 1:12:24 for the run.
Karen Ratcliffe completed the swim in 17:36 and added 2:28:26 for the bike and 1:37:40 for the run to post a total time of 4:23:42 and Gillian McGowan’s 4:26:12 comprised a swim time of 20:18, a bike section of 2:28:12 and a 1:37:42 run.

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports