Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 18th September 2018

ENGLISH HALF MARATHON

BURNDEN women’s captain Gwen Kinloch put in the star performance at the English Half Marathon in Warrington.
Gwen finished eighth overall in the women's race and won the F55 category with her time of 1hr 33mins 18 secs.
Paul Duke, Lee White, Rob Short and Marcus Taylor staged a dramatic battle to be the first club member to finish the course with just 15 seconds separating the quartet at the end.
Paul won the dash for the line in 1:24:46, with Lee next in 1:24:51, followed by Rob in 1:24:58 and Marcus in 1:25:01.
Martyn Pollitt (1:28:19) and Ed Ashton (1:29:28) ensured Burnden had six men under 90 minutes.
Mel Walker was 2nd V70 in 1:51:26 and Anne Ferguson was 3rd F60 and 48th overall in 1:44:43.
Other results:
Gareth Doherty (1:32:53), Simon Marland (1:34:21), Richard Blake (1:36:58), Lyndsay Darbyshire (1:41:03), Isaline Pollitt (1:42:39), Mike Caine (1:44:57), David Broadhurst (1:45:39), Adrian Ashburn (1:46:13), Tony Woodiwiss (1:48:27), Phil Holden (1:49:37), Carolyn Barker (1:50:40), Kris Worsley (1:50:54), Gayle Gerrard (1:52:49), Linda O’Byrne (1:53:43), Marcus Chester (1:53:54), Emma Walker (2:01:15), Nadia Raza (2:01:28), Julie Riddle (2:08:03), Mark Davis (2:11:14), Phil Lamb (2:12:50), Debra Hennessey (2:14:32), Denise Hodgkinson (2:15:32), Sarah Woodiwiss (2:15:32), Sally Cottrill (2:21:57), Sue Blackman (2:40:36).

JUNGRRAU MARATHON
Andy and Shirley Staveley travelled to Switzerland to revisit the iconic Jungfrau Marathon, one of the world’s most famous and tough challenges, testing the athletes with 7,000 feet of climb and rewarding them with breathtaking snow-capped mountain views.
Andy completed the course in 4:44:40 with Shirley crossing the line in 5:20:43.

LANCASTER CASTLE MARATHON
Jackie Oakes opted for a 42K closer to home, taking on the Lancaster Castle Marathon and coming home with a time of 4:01:16.

YARROW RIVER SPLASH
A week after completing the Jungfrau, Andy Staveley was back in action at the Yarrow River Splash 10K, but he showed no signs of a hangover from the Swiss Alps, coming 10th overall and 1st V55 in 46:36.
Paul Drew was next in 59:15 and Diane Morrison posted 1:19:58.

BURY 10K
Paula Pilling was 7th and 2nd F40 in the women’s race at the Bury 10K with a time of 42:23. Louise Fox was next in 54:15 and John Hall posted 1:19:35.

Tuesday 11th September 2018

BLACKLEACH 5 MILE

BURNDEN picked up a hefty haul of eight age group victories at the Blackleach 5-Mile Multi-terrain race.
Steve Nolan led home the club’s turn-out, 1st M55 and 9th overall in 29mins 17secs.
Lee White won the M45 section, 15th overall in 29:55, while Pete Hopley took the M50 prize, 17th in 30:26. Keith Thomas crossed the line in 34:01 to claim the M60 top spot.
Mel Walker’s time of 39:01 took the M75 category, a time which would have been good enough to win the M65 and M70 prizes. Don Taylor was 1st M65 in 41:00.
Gwen Kinloch was the first female Burnden runner to finish, 5th in the women’s race, taking the F55 class in 33:26. Anne Ferguson was 1st F60 in 36:14.
Rob Short, 11th in 29:31, Paul Duke, 4th M40 and 13th overall in 29:47 and Marcus Taylor, 2nd M45 and 20th overall in 30:53 ensured the club had six finishers in the top 20 in the men’s race.
Other notable male age category successes included Martyn Pollitt, 2nd M55 in 31:27, Ed Ashton, 3rd M50 in 31:49 and Don Nichol, 4th M60 in 37:04.
In the women’s race, Lyndsay Darbyshire’s time of 35:33 saw her claim 3rd place in the F50 section, closely followed by Isaline Pollitt, 4th F50 in 35:54. Jane Forrest was 2nd F55 in 39:41.
Other results:
Simon Marland (33:50), Sarah Watton (34:27), Stewart Jones (35:23), Vicki Hamer (37:06), David Broadhurst (37:53), Mark Butler (38:15), Carolyn Barker (39:09), Kathryn Page (42:03), Emma Walker (43:19), Liz Hopley (44:53), Sue Blackman (49:58), John Hall (50:35), Julie Morrison (54:48), David Morrison (54:49).


YORKSHIREMAN MARATHON

Lorraine Halwood is nearing her target of 50 marathons, completing her 44th at the Yorkshireman event in Howarth, posting a time of 5:47:10.

GREAT NORTH RUN
Three runners travelled to the North-East to take part in the Great North Run. Joanne Darby completed the iconic course in 2:29:54 with Jackie Cairns alongside her in 2:29:55. Ann Hardman finished the race in 3:12:07.

CITY OF SALFORD 10K
Rhian Vickers posted 1:06:07 around the City of Salford 10K course starting and finishing in Media City. Dave Beevers crossed the line in 1:36:19.

LANCASTER UNIVERSITY TRIATHLON
Louise Fox and Karen Ratcliffe were testing themselves over three disciplines again at the Lancaster University Triathlon. Results will be added as soon as they become available.

Tuesday 4th September 2018

GOLDEN BALL 20 MILER

BURNDEN’S Jackie Oakes was 2nd L45 and 12th female finisher in the Golden Ball 20-Miler at Lancaster.
Jackie completed the course in 3hrs 8mins 34 secs.


SOUTH CHESHIRE 20 MILER


Three members took on the same distance in the South Cheshire 20-Mile event at Shavington. Phil Holden was first to finish in 3:20:46, followed by Sarah Woodiwiss in 3:43:22 and Debra Hennessey in 3:48:40.

DINGLE HALF MARATHON
Dawn Evans travelled to Ireland for the Dingle Half Marathon and posted a time of 3:15:27.

MANCHESTER 100 MILE CYCLE RIDE
Louise Fox and Karen Ratcliffe took to two wheels to tackle the Manchester 100-Mile Cycle Ride organised by The Christie hospital.
They completed the course – including an extra two miles and winding through Cheshire towns including Northwich, Winsford and Wilmslow with nearly 3,000 feet of climb – in 7:56:00.

Burnden Road Runners Race Reports