Burnden Race Reports

Tuesday 23rd April 2019

RIVINGTON PIKE FELL RACE

PAUL Duke was the fastest Burnden runner at the testing Rivington Pike Fell race.
Paul led the club’s contingent home in 23mins 14secs, ahead of Andy Staveley who was 4th V55 in 23:15.
There were several members who came in under 30 minutes - Richard Pollitt (24:30), Pete Hopley (24:56), Christophe Menand (25:26), Tony Wall (26:34), Andrew Duffy (27:13), Kathryn Hopley (28:39) and Chris Greenall (29:39).
Jane Forrest was 3rd L55 in 31:00.
Other results:
Mark Butler (30:23), Colm O’Brien (30:30), Steven Bate (31:13), Liz Hopley (32:31), Emma Walker (33:13), Louise Wall (33:38), Julie Morrison (42:00), David Morrison (42:38).
Paul, Andy and Richard’s combined times along with Jane, Liz and Emma’s earned both the men and ladies 3rd place in their respective vets team standings

CURLEY'S 5K 
The club secured four age group victories in the last of the three-race Curley’s 5K series.
Sarah Watton was 1st F Senior and 4th in the women’s race in 22:47 while Liz McLellan was 1st F45 and 6th female finisher in 23:34.
Anne Ferguson was 1st F60 in 24:07 and Gwen Kinloch 1st F55 in 24:47.
Gareth Doherty was the first Burndener to cross the line on the night, 4th V40 in 20:56.
Andy Staveley was 2nd V55 in 21:10, Lyndsay Darbyshire 2nd F50 in 24:54, Linda O’Byrne 4th F45 in 26:39 and Philip Glassbrook 2nd V70 in 31:22.
Other results:
Steven Bate (24:33), Andy Warburton (27:03), Elaine Roper (27:59), David Morrison (34:30), Julie Morrison (34:32), Diane Wylie (37:11), Cheryl Dunleavy (37:18), Andy Dunleavy (37:19), Jen Forkin (40:08), Shirley Robinson (40:08).
Across all three races, Gareth Doherty was 6th overall and 3rd V40 with a combined time of 1:03:51.
Sarah Watton was 21st overall and 3rd in the women’s series with 1:10:21, closely followed by Liz McLellan, 22nd overall and 1st F45 in 1:10:30.
Elaine Roper was 2nd F55 for the series with a total of 1:25:50, while Philip Glassbrook was 1st V70 with 1:35:02, Jen Forkin 4th F35 with 1:59:20 and Shirley Robinson 3rd F50 with 1:59:23.
Steven Bate (1:14:15), Linda O’Byrne (1:21:24), Andy Dunleavy (1:22:06) and Diane Wylie (1:50:17) were the other members to run all three races.

SALFORD 10K
Martyn Pollitt covered the Salford 10K course on Good Friday in 41:02 with Gayle Gerrard the only other Burnden runner posting 50:27.

MANCHESTER TO LIVERPOOL ULTRA
Sarah Woodiwiss continued her fantastic ultra running exploits by covering the 50-Mile Manchester to Liverpool race in 10hours 49 minutes.

Tuesday 16th April 2019

RADCLIFFE 10K

BURNDEN’S Steve Nolan was in great form at the Radcliffe 10K, winning his age group with a superb run.


Steve finished 6th overall and 1st V55 in 40mins 29secs, ahead of Marcus Chester, 20th overall in 43:31.
Andrew Duffy was 4th V55 in 46:31 and Shirley Robinson completed the course in 1:14:55.

PARIS MARATHON

Emma Walker travelled to France for the Paris Marathon and completed the iconic event around some of the world’s most famous landmarks in 4:42:04.

CURLEYS 5K 

Gareth Doherty was the fastest Burnden member at the second of the three-race Curley’s 5K series with a time of 21:09.
Liz McLellan was 4th overall in the women’s race and 1st F45 with her time of 23:11 and there were more age group wins for Andy Dunleavy 1st V60 in 21:47, Sarah Watton first female senior in 23:17, Anne Ferguson 1st F60 and 6th in the women’s race in 24:33, Gwen Kinloch 1st F55 in 25:34 and Phil Glassbrook 1st V70 in 31:11.
Lee White was 3rd V45 in 21:26, Tony Wall 3rd V60 in 22:32, Lyndsay Darbyshire 2nd F50 in 25:30 and Elaine Roper, 4th F55 in 28:44.
Other results:
Richard Pollitt (21:34), Steven Bate (24:27), Vicki Hamer (24:33), Lawrence McDonald (26:23), Linda O’Byrne (26:56), Andy Warburton (27:42), Louise Wall (29:56), Kathryn Berry (33:43), David Morrison (35:54), Julie Morrison (35:55), Cheryl Dunleavy (36:34), Diane Wylie (37:50), Jen Forkin (38:22), Shirley Robinson (38:25).

Tuesday 9th April 2019
RIVINGTON 10-MILE TRAIL CHALLENGE
BURNDEN’S Liz McLellan won the women’s race at the Rivington 10-Mile Trail Challenge.
Liz came home in first place with a time of 1hr 24mins 44secs. Burnden dominated the F45 category with Mumtaz Patel 2nd in the age group behind Liz with 1:31:11 and Linda O’Byrne was 4th in 1:37:49.
Burnden’s men had three runners in the top 10 finishers. Paul Duke was 4th and 1st M40 in 1:12:24 with Shay Walker 1st M45 and 5th overall in 1:13:21 and Steve Nolan 1st M55 and 7th overall in 1:14:30.
Other age wins went to Andy Dunleavy who was 1st M60 in 1:20:34 and Kate Ellis 1st F55 in 1:33:23.
Jane Forrest and Elaine Roper made it three out of four in the F55 category, Jane 3rd in 1:37:01 and Elaine 4th in 1:41:45. Lyndsay Darbyshire was 2nd F50 in 1:30:27.
Gareth Doherty came home 3rd M40 in 1:17:38
Tony Wall was 3rd M60 in 1:26:32 and Marcus Hamer was 4th in the same category in 1:27:09.
Philip Glassbrook was 2nd M70 in 1:51:53 and Peter Whiteside 2nd M65 in 3:15:33.
Other results:
Marcus Chester (1:20:07), Chris Fielding (1:23:22), Adrian Ashburn (1:25:05), Steven Bate (1:30:01), Don Nichol (1:30:19), Mark Butler (1:35:15), Colm O’Brien (1:35:50), Lawrence McDonald (1:41:31), Emma Walker (1:48:08), Mark Haslam (1:48:08), Louise Wall (1:48:54), Liz Hopley (1:49:25), Mark Davis (1:49:54), Sarah Woodiwiss (1:57:59), Nia Bell (2:00:16), Luke Newell (2:05:44), Jen Forkin (2:17:22), Cheryl Dunleavy (2:17:27), Diane Morrison (2:29:39), Fiona Ashton (2:29:40), Trevor Eagle (2:59:07), Gillian McGowan (3:15:33).
 
PORT OF BLYTH 10K
Gwen Kinloch and Andy Warburton took part in the Port of Blyth 10K, which was the British Masters 10K road race, and Gwen excelled again crossing the line 3rd V55 in 42:49. Andy finished the course in 50:39.
 
MANCHESTER MARATHON
Anne Ferguson was 3rd F60 at the Manchester Marathon with a time of 3:45:57. Chris Worthington was the quickest of club’s runners with 3:13:55 and Gayle Gerrard crossed the line in 4:03:29.
 
LIVER HILL FELL RACE
Anne was following up her midweek age category win at the Liver Hill Fell Race in Rossendale, a tough 7K race with 820ft of climb. Anne finished in 48:28.
Keith Thomas was quickest over the route coming 4th M60 in 44:07. Louise Wall was 4th F55 in 1:01:54 and Philip Glassbrook 3rd M70 in 1:04:43.
Other results:
Tony Wall (44:53), Emma Walker (59:39), Nadia Raza (1:05:56), Gillian McGowan (1:43:53), Nia Bell (1:43:54), Peter Whiteside (1:43:55).
 
WUTHERING HEIGHTS WANDER MARATHON
Mark Jackson tackled the tough Wuthering Heights Wander marathon in Haworth, West Yorkshire, and crossed the line in 4:28:42.
 
PENDLE FELL RACE
David Morrison was the sole Burnden runner at the Pendle Fell Race over 4.5 miles and with 1500ft of climb and completed the course in 1:00:57.
 
CURLEYS 5K RACE 1of3
Gareth Doherty was 4th V40 at the first of the three-race Curley’s 5K series at Horwich in a time of 21:38.
Liz McLellan was 1st F45 and 4th overall in the women’s race with 23:32 and Sarah Watton won the FSenior category in 24:04.
Andy Dunleavy was 2nd V60 in 22:41 and Elaine Roper 2nd F55 in 28:43. Philip Glassbrook was 1st V70 in 32:05.
Other results:
Steven Bates (24:57), Vicki Hamer (25:27), Linda O’Byrne (27:28), Diane Wylie (34:39), Jen Forkin (40:11), Shirley Robinson (40:11).
 
ULVERSTON TRIATHLON
Martyn Pollitt was the lead performer at the Ulverston Triathlon. He completed the 400m pool swim in 8:45, covered the 28K bike course in 49:45 and finished off with a time of 24:45 for the 5.8K run to post a total time of 1:24:41.
Tim Taylor was next fastest, posting 8:33 for the swim, 58:51 for the bike and 30:22 for the run to give himself a total of 1:40:44.
Mike Caine was only a fraction outside that time, registering a total of 1:42:09 with a 8:27 swim, 1:00:59 on the bike and 28:39 for the run.
Ged Turner was out of the pool in 14:06, and completed the bike section in 1:06:03 before a 30:13 run gave him a total of 1:54:40.
Carolyn Barker completed her first triathlon, registering 13:16 in the pool, 1:11:57 on the bike and 32:03 for the run to record a total of 2:02:23.