Club Championship

The Club Championship this years consists of the below races, to qualify you need to compete in five out of the nine races, ensuring you run a minimum 1 from each distance category.

For example run Lostock 6 (short), Trawden 7 (Med) Freckleton Half Marathon (Long) , then choose any other two races to make up to five.

A bonus point is issued if you take part in a National Cross Country, 12&6 or 6&4 Relay races or the Club Challenge 

GP= Also in the CLGP          AR = Age Related  Age Related Scoring Explained 

Date Category Location Race Distance Type AR / GP Results
Sunday 24th February Short Lostock Lostock 6 6 miles Road    ⇒
Sunday 7th April Long Rivington Rivington 10 10 miles Trail  
 Sunday 12th May  Med  Whitechapel  Blacksticks Blue  10k  Road    ⇒
 Wednesday 29th May  Short Rochdale Hollingworth Lake 5k  5k  Trail   ⇒ 
 Sunday 16th June  Long Freckleton Freckleton HM   13.1 miles Road  AR  ⇒ 
 Sunday 30th June Med  Trawden  Trawden 7 7 miles   Trail    
 Thursday 11th July Short  Sale Sale Sizzler  5k   Trail AR   
 Sunday 11th August Long  Lowther Lowther Trail   13 miles   Trail    
 Sunday 3rd November Med  Wheelton Through the Villages   8.7 miles Road  GP   
               

 

CC = Club Championship            AR = Age Related  Age Related Scoring Explained 

Updated 22/06/19


 
       

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

YEAR

MENS CHAMPION

MENS VET CHAMPION

LADIES CHAMPION

LADIES VET CHAMPION

MALE VET OVER 50

(BILL HARDMAN TROPHY)

FEMALE VET OVER 50

(ANN OLIVER TROPHY)

 

2018 Rob Short Paul Duke Gwen Kinloch Paul Pilling Ed Ashton Anne Ferguson
2017 Rob Short Steve Nolan Paula Pilling Gwen Kinloch Ed Ashton Isaline Pollitt
2016 Andy Staveley Lee White Paula Pilling Lesley Fisher Ed Ashton Gwen Kinloch
2015  Phil Eccleston  Steve Nolan  Kirsty White Gwen Kinloch Paul Christie  Lesley Fisher
2014  John Knowles  Andy Staveley Kirsty Normanton Gwen Kinloch Steve Nolan Anne Ferguson
2013  Steve Nolan & John Knowles  Keith Thomas Kirsty Normanton Gwen Kinloch Martyn Pollitt Anne Ferguson
2012 Steve Nolan  John Knowles Kirsty Normanton & Isaline Kneale Anne Ferguson Martyn Pollitt  
2011 John Knowles  Steve Nolan Kirsty Normanton Izzy Kneale Martyn Pollitt  
2010 Martyn Pollitt  Keith Thomas Isaline Kneale Kirsty Preece Stew Jones  
2009 Andy Staveley  Martyn Pollitt Isaline Kneale Anne Ferguson Brian Duffy  
2008 Brian Duffy  Andy Staveley Lesley Fisher Izzy Kneale Paul Christie  
2007 Andy Staveley Andy Duffy Lesley Fisher Anne Ferguson Brian Duffy  
2006 Andy Duffy & Brian Duffy  Andy Staveley Anne Ferguson Shirley Staveley Paul Christie  
2005 Andy Duffy  Brian Duffy Anne Ferguson Shirley Staveley Paul Christie  
2004 Brian Duffy  Paul Worthington Anne Ferguson Kath Page Dave Hitchen  
2003 Paul Worthington Brian Duffy Lesley Fisher Anne Ferguson Dave Hitchen  
2002 Paul Worthington Brian Duffy Lesley Fisher Lynn Duffy Dave Hitchen  
2001 Paul Worthington Brian Duffy Lesley Fisher Lynn Duffy Dave Hitchen  
2000 Paul Worthington Brian Duffy Lesley Fisher Lynn Duffy Dave Griffin  
1999 Paul Worthington Brian Duffy Lesley Fisher Tess Harrison Norman Shard  
1998 Paul Worthington   Jacqui Beevers   Dave Griffin  
1997 Paul Worthington   Irene Benedetto   Norman Shard  
1996 Paul Worthington   Jacqui Beevers   Norman Shard  
1995 Paul Worthington   Jacqui Beevers   Norman Shard  
1994 Paul Worthington   Sheila Hornby   Malcolm Calvert  
1993  Simon Marland   Kath Page      
1992  Graham Shaw   Kath Page      
1991  Mick Ormrod   Sheila Hornby & Gretta Rainford      
1990 Paul Worthington   Kath Page      
1989 Simon Marland   Sheila Hornby      
1988 Simon Marland   Kath Page      
1987 Simon Marland   Kath Page      
1986 Simon Marland   Gretta Rainford      

 

CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

                2018   2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
2012 2011 2010  2009  2008  2007 2006  2005 2004  2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

 

AGE RELATED CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

                 2018  2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999

 

AGE RELATED PERFORMANCE TABLES

Ladies      1 Mile          5K          5 Mile          6 Mile          10K          10 Mile          Half Marathon

Men          1 Mile          5K          5 Mile          6 Mile          10K          10 Mile          Half Marathon

 

Download Age Related Championship Standings from previous years here.

 

«
»